CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F81706

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37073-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a creeper or onesie for infants’ wear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, SKU#5-226-0011, is a one-piece garment, designed for infant girls, manufactured from jersey fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The short legs are elasticized at the edges and can open along their inner edges by means of snaps. A vertical row of button closures are found at the center of the back. There are two pockets on the front of the garment, a tie at each side, and a mock, short-sleeved shirt with a collar is sewn into the top of the playsuit in order to impart the appearance of a shirt worn under a sleeveless romper.

As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel . The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

The creeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division